Dear User,

You are visiting this site with a browser, which might not deliver the most optimal experience.

You are still able to proceed, but in order to best experience this page, we recommend using Edge, Firefox and Chrome.

PRIVACY NOTICE

DHL Global Forwarding Management GmbH. hereinafter referred to as “DHL Global Forwarding”) is pleased that you have visited our website and our “myDHLi Portal” and that you are interested in our company, products and services. Depending on the country in which products and services are offered, the respective local DHL Global Forwarding entity may be responsible for providing them.

Further products and services on this website and on the “myDHLi Portal” are provided by DHL Freight GmbH and / or the respective local DHL Freight entity, (hereinafter referred to as “DHL Freight”).

It is important to us to protect your personal data during handling throughout the entire business process.

The information provided below is intended to give you an overview of how your data are processed.

  • Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person ('data subject'); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person. This includes information such as your real name, address, telephone number and date of birth. Information which cannot be linked to your real identity - such as favorite websites or number of users of a site - is not considered personal data.

  • This Privacy Notice applies for the data processing carried out by:

    Controller’s name and contact details:

    The controller for the website, the myDHLi Portal and other DHL Global Forwarding products and services is:

    DHL Global Forwarding Management GmbH
    Johanniterstr. 1
    53113 Bonn
    Germany

    The controller for DHL Freight products and services is:

    DHL Freight GmbH
    Godesberger Allee 102-104
    53175 Bonn
    Germany

    Data Protection Officer of Controller; contact details:

    Deutsche Post AG
    Global Data Protection
    53250 Bonn

    If you have queries with regard to the processing of your personal data, please contact us. dataprotectionDGFF@dhl.com

  • Visiting our Website

    DHL Global Forwarding is committed to preserving the privacy of users of our website. When you visit our website, the web servers temporarily store data for security reasons that may permit identification.
    The following data are collected: IP address, hostname of the accessing computer, website from which you accessed this website, a list of the sites you visited within the scope of our overall Internet presence, the date and duration of your visit, notification of whether the visit was successful, volume of data transferred, information about the identification data of the browser type and operating system used by you.

    Additional personal information such as your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address is not collected unless you provide this data voluntarily, e.g. while completing an online contact form, as part of a registration, survey, competition, fulfillment of contract or an information request.

    Temporary storage of this data is necessary during your visit to the website in order to allow the website to be delivered to you. Further storage in log files is performed to ensure the functionality of the website and the security of our IT systems. These purposes are also covered by a legitimate interest in data processing. This measure is undertaken on the basis of Art. 6(1) f) of the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

    The data is deleted as soon as they are no longer needed to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. For the provision of the website, this is the case when the session terminates. The log files (access logs) are kept for administrators to access directly and exclusively for a period of 30 days.

    Using the myDHLi Quote+Book service

    This website contains a function to request a quote provided by DHL Global Forwarding and/or make a booking. If the user makes use of this option, the data entered in the data fields are transmitted to DHL Global Forwarding and/or DHL Freight, depending on the service provided.

    The personal data provided by you (e.g. first and last name, e-mail address, telephone number, address) will be processed primarily for the purpose of fulfilling the pre-contractual relationship in accordance with Art. 6(1) b) GDPR and to protect legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6(1) f) GDPR. A legitimate interest on the part of DHL Global Forwarding or DHL Freight consists in particular in ensuring a smooth process flow, processing customer requests, direct marketing of their products and services and continuously improving them.

    Provided that no statutory or contractual retention periods needs to be observed, your request will be stored for a maximum of two years with the relevant controller as proof of proper processing and for the purpose of further optimizing services.

    In some cases, when you send us a request for a quote per email, the request may be responded to in an automated way utilizing our Quote +Book service, this is to improve the speed/quality of our service offering. We process your data pursuant to Art. 6 (1) b) GDPR, performance of a contract.
    In order to respond to your enquiries as quickly and accurately as possible, we may process these inquiries automatically. As we constantly strive to provide you with a quicker and more convenient service, we are currently optimizing our internal business and service processes. Even though we aspire to anonymize all personal data provided, some data may be processed for these optimization purposes. The relevant processing of your personal data is based on Art. 6 (1) f) GDPR.

    Registration to myDHLi Portal

    DHL Global Forwarding and DHL Freight offer their customers the opportunity to register for a myDHLi Portal account. If you register to myDHLi Portal to fully use the myDHLi services, DHL Global Forwarding will process your personal data such as your name, email address and telephone number to provide you with a username and password. Prerequisite for obtaining username and password is the conclusion of a contract with DHL Global Forwarding or DHL Freight. If you are a DHL Freight customer and you request access to myDHLi Portal, DHL Freight will also process your registration data.
    The legal basis is Art. 6(1) b) GDPR as part of the contractual relationship with you as a customer.

    Performance of a Contract

    For contractual reasons, DHL Global Forwarding and DHL Freight also need personal data to provide their services and comply with the obligations arising on the basis of the contractual agreements concluded with you. This data is used e.g. for performing a (shipment) contract, managing customer data, handling payments and, as the case may be, assessing creditworthiness. Certain shipment data will also be provided to the authorities of the country of transit or destination for customs and tax clearance or for security screening, as required by the laws of such country. The information provided would usually include: shipper name and address, receiver name and address, payer name and address, description of the goods, number of pieces, weight and value of shipment.

    The legal basis is Art. 6 (1) b) GDPR since the processing is for the performance of a contract to which you are a party.

    Processing for Advertising Purposes

    If you are an existing customer of DHL Global Forwarding or DHL Freight, your postal data (e.g. name, address) will be processed to contact you in order to provide you with the latest information about our offers, news, products and services.

    In addition, if you subscribe to our marketing and promotional material (including newsletters), we process your personal data, e.g. name, email address and telephone number for this purpose. We may also make contact for market research purposes - including customer satisfaction surveys on the aforementioned services and products. The legal basis for this data processing is your consent in accordance with Art. 6(1) a) GDPR.

    You may stop receiving information and news by e-mail at any time by clicking “Unsubscribe” at the bottom of the e-mail. You can also withdraw your consent at any time with effect for the future using the contact address: mydhli@dhl.com.

    If permitted by law, apart from an existing consent, we will process your e-mail address exclusively in order to provide you with information regarding DHL Global Forwarding and DHL Freights´ own, similar products and services,
    The processing of personal data for own direct marketing purposes is carried out within the scope of the legitimate interest of DHL Global Forwarding or DHL Freight. You have the right to object to such processing at any time. In order to exercise your right, simply contact mydhli@dhl.com, legal basis for the aforementioned processing is Art. 6 (1) f) GDPR.

    In case you file an objection or unsubscribe from our marketing and promotional services the respective data will be blocked and no longer be processed for such purposes.

    Conducting our Customer Survey

    If you choose to conduct our voluntary feedback survey, your personal responses will be connected to your account, in order for us to improve our services to you. The results of the survey will be used to improve our services. All data will be handled in confidentiality.

    The legal basis for this data processing is Art. 6 (1) a) GDPR, consent.

    We will delete this data as soon as the purpose for the collection has ceased.

    Export control and sanctions laws and regulations

    DHL must comply with applicable export control and sanctions laws and regulations (“Export Laws”) when providing its services. Therefore DHL is required to take measures to prevent customers, consignees, consignors or any other party contracted by its customer (in the following referred to as “Person”) from accessing DHL services in cases where a Person is listed as a known denied or restricted party in applicable Export Laws.

    DHL regularly performs checks of names, contact data and other provided information against sanctions and denied party lists. In case of a suspected match, DHL will temporarily suspend its service until further validation has been carried out and reserves the right to directly contact any such Person for the purpose of identity verification. Where such activity entails the processing of personal data, it is based on Export Laws in conjunction with Art. 6(1) lit. c) GDPR and DHL’s legitimate interest as per Art. 6(1) lit. f) GDPR in minimizing risk, avoiding infringement of Export Laws and to maintain our customs status as an Authorized Economic Operator (AEO).

  • “Cookies” are small files that allow specific information relating to you to be stored on your device while you visit this website. Cookies help to determine the frequency of use and the number of users who visit this website and to make our services to you as convenient and efficient as possible.

    When you access this website, you will be informed via a cookie banner that technically necessary cookies will be set. The processing of data by means of technically necessary cookies is based on our legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) f) GDPR to ensure the technically flawless operation of the website. In addition, you will be informed that you can give your consent within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) a) GDPR to the use of performance cookies and/or analysis cookies. Of course you have the possibility to revoke a given consent.

    Duration of storage

    The “Session cookies” are only stored for the duration of your visit to this website. They are automatically deleted when you close your browser.
    Secondly, "persistent cookies" are used to record information about visitors who regularly access this website. No individual profiling is performed on the basis of usage behavior. The contents of a persistent cookie are limited to an identification number. Your name, e-mail address, IP address etc. are not stored. The reason for using these cookies is to be able to offer you optimum user guidance as well as to "recognize" you and to be able to present you with as varied a website and new content as possible during recurrent use. The legal basis for this is the user’s consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR.

    The following overview provides detailed information on all cookies used on DHL websites. Please click on the following button for more information:

    Cookie Settings

  • We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about the use of the online offer by the users are usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

    Google will use this information on our behalf to evaluate the use of our online offering by users, to compile reports on the activities within this online offering and to provide us with other services related to the use of this online offer and internet usage. In this case, pseudonymous user profiles of the processed data can be created.

    We only use Google Analytics with activated IP anonymization. This means that the IP address of the users will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. The IP address submitted by the user’s browser will not be merged with other data provided by Google.

    The following overview provides detailed information on all cookies used on DHL websites. Please click on the following button for more information:

    Cookie Settings

  • Our website uses Hotjar, an analysis software of Hotjar Ltd. (“Hotjar”) (http://www.hotjar.com, Level 2, St Julian’s Business Center, 3, Elia Zammit Street, St Julian’s STJ 1000, Malta, Europe).

    With Hotjar it is possible to measure and evaluate the usage behavior (clicks, mouse movements, scroll heights, etc.) on our website. The information generated by the “Tracking Code” and “Cookie” from your visit to our website will be transmitted to the Hotjar servers in Ireland and stored there. 

    The tracking code collects the following information:

    1. Device dependent data

    The following information can be recorded by your device and your browser: 

    • The IP address of your device (collected and stored in an anonymous format) 
    • Your e-mail address, including your first and last name, provided that you have made it available through our website 
    • Screen size of your device 
    • Device type and browser information 
    • Geographical viewpoint (only the country) 
    • The preferred language to represent our website 
    • User interactions 
    • Mouse events (movement, position and clicks) 
    • Keystroke  

    2. Log data

    The following data is automatically generated by our servers when Hotjar is used:

    • Referring domain 
    • Visited pages 
    • Geographical viewpoint (only the country)
    • The preferred language to represent our website
    • Date and time when the website was accessed    

    Hotjar will use this information to evaluate your use of our website, to generate reports of use, as well as other services related to the website use and internet evaluation of the website. Hotjar also uses third-party services such as Google Analytics and Optimizely to provide services. These third parties may store information that your browser sends during your visit to the Website, such as cookies or IP requests. For more information on how to store and use Google Analytics and Optimizely data, please refer to their respective privacy policies.

    By continuing to use this site, you consent to the above processing of the data by Hotjar and its third parties under this Privacy Policy.

    The cookies that Hotjar uses have a different “lifespan”; some stay up to 365 days, some remain valid only during the current visit.

    The following overview provides detailed information on all cookies used on DHL websites. Please click on the following button for more information:

    Cookie Settings

  • DHL does not share, sell, transfer or otherwise disseminate your personal data to third parties and will not do so in future, unless required by law, unless required for the purpose of the contract or unless you have given explicit consent to do so. For instance, it may be necessary to pass on your address and order data to our contractors when you order products. Further information on data protection in specific services and products is available at the relevant Customer Portal.

    External service providers that process data on our behalf are contractually obliged to maintain strict confidentiality as per Art. 28 GDPR. DHL retains responsibility for safeguarding your information in such circumstances. The service providers follow the instructions of DHL, and this is guaranteed by technical and organizational measures, as well as by means of checks and controls.

  • Apart from the right to obtain you have the following rights:

    • You can request information as to what personal data is stored
    • You can request that we correct, delete or block your personal data provided these actions are permitted by law and in compliance with existing contractual conditions. 
    • You can request to receive personal data you have provided in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. 
    • You may lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. To find your competent data protection authority, please click here.

    Right to object

    The right to object applies for all processing of personal data which is based on Art. 6 (1) f) GDPR.

    To exercise your right, simply get in touch with us by using the contact details mentioned under "Contact".

  • DHL takes all of the necessary technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data from being lost or misused. For instance, your data is saved in a secure operating environment which is not accessible to the public. In certain cases, your personal data is encrypted by Secure Socket Layer technology (SSL) during transmission. This means that an approved encryption procedure is used for communication between your computer and the DHL servers if your browser supports SSL. Should you wish to contact DHL by e-mail, we would like to point out that the confidentiality of the information sent cannot be guaranteed. The contents of e-mail messages can be read by third parties. We therefore recommend you send us confidential information only by post.

  • DHL Global Forwarding and DHL Freight reserve the right to change its Privacy Notice at any time with or without prior notice. Please check back frequently to be informed of any changes. By using DHL's websites you agree to this Privacy Notice.

    This statement was last updated on 21 April 2021.

    DPDHL Data Privacy Policy

    The "DPDHL Data Privacy Policy" regulates the Group-wide standards for data processing with a special focus on so-called third country transfers, meaning transfers of personal data to countries outside the EU, which do not have an adequate level of data protection. If you are interested in learning more about the "DPDHL Data Privacy Policy", please use the following link:

    DPDHL Data Privacy Policy Download

    DHL Information Services

    ISO Certificate Asia Pacific 2016 Download
    ISO Certificate Europe 2018 Download

    California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”)